Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Thursday, March 5, 2020 - 8:00am
State Suite • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I. CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Christopher Lee called the meeting to order at 8:05 am in the State Suite at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II. ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Christopher Lee, Margot Ermer (late), Diego Ramirez, Tiana Loving (late), Katrina Mogannam, Mackenzie Miller
  2. Voting Members Absent: None.
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Janice Dils, Jennifer Esquivel-Parker
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: None.
  5. Visitors Present: Kiana Charles, George Scott, Aidan Winter

III. MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to add Individualized Substitution Updates (ISP) as Action Item B and approve today’s agenda as amended. 
MOGANNAM/MILLER                                                                          CARRIED, (3-0-0)

IV. APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes from 2/27/20, as attached.
MOGANNAM/RAMIREZ                                                                        CARRIED, (3-0-0)

V. PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI. CHAIR’S REPORT

No report. 

VII. INFORMATION

  1. Attendance: Mackenzie reviewed the attendance charts.  Both she and Margot will reach out to Council members.
  2. Individualized Substitution Plan (ISP) Amendment:  Katrina spoke about amending the ISP section in the bylaws.

VIII. ACTION

  1. Appointments and Resignations: None.
  2. ISP Updates:  It was moved and seconded to approve the following revised ISP plans for:
    1. aAidan Winter (College of Arts and Letters Representative) – to attend the next two University Senate meetings (April and May) from 2-4:30pm and to outreach to CAL to promote the vacant seats on the ASUC for next year before the 3/20 Write-In Candidate deadline.
    2. Kiana Charles (Recreation and Wellness Commission Representative) – to attend the next two University Senate meetings (April and May) from 2-4:30pm and to attend the bi-weekly Alcohol and Other Drugs (AOD) Task Force meetings from 9-10am.
      MILLER/MOGANNAM                                                                    CARRIED, (3-0-0)
  3. JAC Members on Appointments and Review: It was moved and seconded to assign in the following order of JAC members (only one required) to the Appointments and Review Committee pending the scheduling of the Appointments and Review interviews:
    1. Mackenzie Miller
    2. Margot Ermer
    3. Tiana Loving
      MOGANNAM/RAMIREZ                                                                  CARRIED (3-0-0) 
  4. A.S. Leaders who did not complete Outreach Duties: It was moved and seconded to have Jennifer contact Vicky Evans, Stephen Jackson, and Chloe Foreman to attend the JAC hearing next week. 
    MILLER/MOGANNAM                                                                    CARRIED (5-0-0)
  5. Elections Committee Minutes: It was moved and seconded to approve the Elections Committee minutes from 3/2/20, as attached. 
    RAMIREZ/MOGANNAM                                                                  CARRIED (5-0-0)
  6. Requests for Excused Absences: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to approve Meghan Mahoney’s request for an excused absence on 2/26/20 to leave early from CLC.
      MOGANNAM/ERMER                                                         CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    2. It was moved and seconded to approve Lee Abed’s request for an excused absence on 2/26/20 to miss ACT.
      RAMIREZ/ERMER                                                              CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    3. It was moved and seconded to approve Jon Soden’s request for an excused absence on 2/26/20 to leave ACT early. 
      MILLER/ERMER                                                                 CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    4. It was moved and seconded to approve Angelica Espinoza’s request for an excused absence on 2/24/20 to miss BOD.
      MOGANNAM/ERMER                                                         CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    5. It was moved and seconded to approve Daria Dragicevic’s request for an excused absence on 3/25/20 to miss CLC.
      ERMER/MOGANNAM                                                         CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    6. It was moved and seconded to approve Jacob Tuchband’s request for an excused absence on 3/4/20 to miss UC.
      MOGANNAM/MILLER                                                        CARRIED, (5-0-0)
    7. It was moved and seconded to approve Jon Soden’s request for an excused absence on 3/4/20 to miss UC.
      MOGANNAM/RAMIREZ                                                      CARRIED, (5-0-0)

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

  1. GreenFest is next week
  2. Open campaigning will start at 4:30pm on Friday, March 13.
  3. Write-Ins are due on Friday, March 20 at 12pm.  There are vacancies in Arts & Letters, PSFA, and Engineering.
  4. March 17 is the Native Student Resource Center grand opening.

X. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 9:23 am.
RAMIREZ/ERMER                                                                                                CARRIED, (5-0-0)

APPROVED BY: Chris Lee, Chief Justice     

PREPARED BY: Janice Dils, Government Affairs Manager