Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Thursday, February 6, 2020 - 8:00am
State Suite • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I. CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Christopher Lee called the meeting to order at 8:10 am in the Visionary Suite at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II. ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Christopher Lee, Margot Ermer, Katrina Mogannam, Mackenzie Miller (left early), Diego Ramirez (left early), Tiana Loving (late).
  2. Voting Members Absent: None.
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Jennifer Esquivel-Parker.
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: Dr. Lee Mintz.
  5. Visitors Present: None. 

III. MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to approve today’s agenda.
ERMER/MOGANNAM                                                                                    CARRIED, (4-0-0)

IV. APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes from 01/30/20, as attached.
ERMER/MILLER                                                                                            CARRIED, (4-0-0)

V. PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI. CHAIR’S REPORT

  1. Chris Lee reported on the following: 
    1. Reminded members to bring bylaws with them to meetings.
    2. Will review filling justice vacancy timeline next week. 

VII. INFORMATION

  1. Attendance: The council reviewed the attendance charts. 
  2. A.S. Elections Update: The Elections Committee will start meeting this Monday, February 10th at 8:00 am. Candidate applications are due February 20th, 2020 at 4:00 pm.
  3. A.S. Awards Update: Applications for the Aztec Achievement Awards (AAAs) will be available starting Monday. 

VIII. ACTION

  1. Appointments and Resignations: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to approve the Appointments and Resignations Memo, as attached. 
      MOGANNAM/RAMIREZ                                                                            CARRIED (5-0-0)
  2. Individualized Substitution Plans: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to postpone reviewing the ISP requests until February 12th at 8:00 am. 
      LOVING/MOGANNAM                                                                             CARRIED, (5-0-0)
  3. Deadline Dates: 
    1. It was moved and seconded for the tabling requirement deadline to be completed by February 14th and for the RSO and Cultural Requirement deadline to be completed by March 27th.
      LOVING/RAMIREZ                                                                                    CARRIED (5-0-0)
  4. JAC Members: Awards Committee and Elections Committee: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to postpone awards and appointments.
      RAMIREZ/LOVING                                                                                   CARRIED (2-0-1)
  5. Requests for Excused Absences: Postponed to next meeting. 

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

None. 

X. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 9:23 am.
ERMER/RAMIREZ                                                                                                CARRIED, (3-0-0)

APPROVED BY: Chris Lee, Chief Justice     

PREPARED BY: Jennifer M. Esquivel-Parker, Advisor