Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Thursday, January 30, 2020 - 8:00am
State Suite • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I. CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Christopher Lee called the meeting to order at 8:10 am in the Visionary Suite at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II. ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Christopher Lee, Margot Ermer, Mackenzie Miller, Diego Ramirez, Tiana Loving.
  2. Voting Members Absent: Katrina Mogannam.
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Jennifer Esquivel-Parker.
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: Dr. Lee Mintz.
  5. Visitors Present: None. 

III. MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to approve the agenda and to add “Appoint Additional Justice to Elections Committee” as Action Item C.
LOVING/ERMER                                                                                           CARRIED, (4-0-0)                                  

IV. APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes from 01/23/20, as attached.
MILLER/RAMIREZ                                                                                        CARRIED, (4-0-0)

V. PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI. CHAIR’S REPORT

Chris Lee reported on the following: 

  1. Reminded members to stay healthy!

VII. INFORMATION

  1. Attendance: Mackenzie and Margot will be reaching out to students who did not submit a request for excused absence for missing the A.S. Spring Retreat. 
  2. A.S. Elections Update: Applications become available tomorrow and are due February 20th. The Elections Committee will start meeting the week of February 10th. Looking for more additional Students-At-Large to serve on the elections committee. 
  3. A.S. Awards Update: Discussed updates for the Aztec Achievement Awards (AAAs). 

VIII. ACTION

  1. Appointments and Resignations: 
  2. It was moved and seconded to approve the Appointments and Resignations Memo, as attached. 
    RAMIREZ/LOVING                                                                                   CARRIED (4-0-0)
  3. Individualized Substitution Plans:
    1. It was moved and seconded to table Stephanie Estrada’s ISP request to next week.
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    2. It was moved and seconded to indefinitely table Bri Ruloma’s ISP request.
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    3. It was moved and seconded to table Aaron Eppstein’s ISP request to next week.
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    4. It was moved and seconded to talbe Kiki Charles’ ISP request to next week.
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    5. It was moved and seconded to table Sophie Chance’s requirement to attend either AAC or UAB and to confirm attendance at BOD to next week. 
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    6. It was moved and seconded to table Jayden Mattson’s requirement to attend either AAC or UAB and to confirm her attendance at her college council meeting and college executive team meeting to next week. 
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    7. It was moved and seconded to table Jagger Gin’s requirement to attend either AAC or UAB and to confirm attendance to next week.  
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    8. It was moved and seconded to table Sara Jimenez’s ISP request to next week.
      CARRIED (4-0-0)
    9. It was moved and seconded to approve CJ Holt’s ISP request.
      CARRIED (3-0-0)
    10. It was moved and seconded to table Aidan Winter’s request to next week.
      CARRIED (3-0-0)
  4. Appoint Additional Justice to Elections Committee: Postponed to next week.
  5. Deadline Dates: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to table Deadline Dates to the next meeting. 
      CARRIED (3-0-0)
  6. Requests for Excused Absences: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to table Requests for Excused Absences to the next meeting.
      CARRIED (3-0-0)

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

None. 

X. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 9:33 am.
LOVING/ERMER                                                                                                   CARRIED, (3-0-0)

APPROVED BY: Chris Lee, Chief Justice     

PREPARED BY: Jennifer M. Esquivel-Parker, Advisor