Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Monday, October 14, 2019 - 9:00am
Council Chambers • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I. CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Christopher Lee called the meeting to order at 9:03 am in Council Chambers at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II. ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Margot Ermer, Maryana Khames (late), Tiana Loving, Mackenzie Miller, Katrina Mogannam, Diego Ramirez, Christopher Lee.
  2. Voting Members Absent: None. 
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Jennifer Esquivel-Parker.
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: Dr. Lee Mintz.
  5. Visitors Present: Alex Mann, Bella Martelino, Josh Purificacion, Sophie Chance, Matthew Blake, Fnu Mumtaz.

III. MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to approve the agenda. 
ERMER/RAMIREZ                                                                                         CARRIED, (6-0-0)

IV. APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes, as attached.
MILLER/LOVING                                                                                           CARRIED, (6-0-0)

V. PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI. CHAIR’S REPORT

Chris Lee wished everyone a happy Monday!

VII. INFORMATION

  1. Attendance: The committee reviewed the attendance charts. 

VIII. ACTION

  1. Individualized Substitution Plan Requests: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to approve Bella Martelino’s ISP request which includes: a one-on-one meeting with George Scott bi-weekly, a report sent to George which will be read at University Council meetings, and attending Undeclared College related events once a month with documentation sent to Katrina Mogannam. 
      MOGANNAM/KHAMES                                                                            CARRIED (6-0-0)
  2. Appointments and Resignations:
    1. It was moved and seconded to approve the appointments and resignations memo, as attached.
      ERMER/LOVING                                                                                      CARRIED (6-0-0)
  3. Late or Missed Outreach Requirement Hearings:
    1. It was moved and seconded to accept Antonio Marquez-Camacho’s, Josh Purificacion’s, and Matthew Blake’s late submission of Outreach Requirements with one class announcement about AS due by November 4th. Chris Lee will provide speaking points.
      ERMER/MILLER                                                                                       CARRIED (6-0-0)
    2. It was moved and seconded to assign Sophie Chance one reprimand for not submitting the Outreach Requirement.
      ERMER/MOGANNAM                                                                               CARRIED (6-0-0)
    3. It was moved and seconded to assign Fnu Mumtaz one reprimand for not submitting the Outreach Requirement.
      KHAMES/MOGANNAM                                                                            CARRIED (5-0-1)
    4. It was moved and seconded to assign Daisy Kent one reprimand for not submitting the Outreach Requirement.
      ERMER/KHAMES                                                                                     CARRIED (6-0-0)
  4. Requests for Excused Absences: Postponed until next meeting.
  5. Deadlines for requirements: Postponed until next meeting.
  6. Deadlines for charter revisions: Postponed until next meeting. 

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

None.                                                                                                                                                                                 

X. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 10:19 am.
KHAMES/MOGANNAM                                                                                        CARRIED, (6-0-0)

APPROVED BY: Chris Lee, Chief Justice     

PREPARED BY: Jennifer M. Esquivel-Parker, Advisor