Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Monday, October 7, 2019 - 9:00am
Council Chambers • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I. CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Christopher Lee called the meeting to order at 9:02 am in Council Chambers at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II. ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Margot Ermer, Maryana Khames (late), Tiana Loving, Mackenzie Miller, Katrina Mogannam, Diego Ramirez, Christopher Lee.
  2. Voting Members Absent: None. 
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Dr. Lee Mintz, Janice Dils (for Jennifer Esquivel-Parker).
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: None.
  5. Visitors Present: Alex Mann.

III. MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to approve the agenda. 
ERMER/MOGANNAM                                                                                    CARRIED, (5-0-0)

IV. APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes, as attached.
LOVING/MILLER                                                                                           CARRIED, (5-0-0)

V. PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI. CHAIR’S REPORT

  1. Chris Lee reported on the following:
    1. Class registration begins on November 4th. 
    2. Asked members to keep Monday mornings open for JAC meetings.

VII. INFORMATION

  1. Attendance: The committee reviewed the attendance charts. 

VIII. ACTION

  1. Individualized Substitution Plan Requests: 
    1. It was moved and seconded to approve Aidan Winter’s ISP request with the recommendations that he must meet with George on the weeks that he missed by the following Friday at 4pm, assist Jackie Nguyen with outreach for the CAL Speaker Series, and must attend an additional College Council meeting by 11/2. 
      MILLER/MOGANNAM                                                                    CARRIED (5-0-0)
    2. It was moved and seconded to approve Christine Gotthardt’s ISP request with the recommendations that she must exchange weekly notes with Jacob Downey by Fridays at 4pm and will sit on the committee for the science career panels by STEM VISTA.
      ERMER/LOVING                                                                            CARRIED (5-0-1)
    3. It was moved and seconded to approve Jacob Downey’s ISP request with the recommendations to exchange weekly notes with Christine Gotthardt by Fridays at 4pm, sit on the Academic Affairs Committee as the Sciences representative, and will sit on the committee for the science career panels by STEM VISTA.
      MILLER/MOGANNAM                                                                    CARRIED (6-0-0)          
    4. It was moved and seconded to approve Courtney Park’s ISP request with the recommendations that she will work on an internal newsletter of what’s going on with A.S. boards and committees, must sit on a University Senate Committee (Library Committee), and will attend one commission meeting per week, not Community Service Commission and make a public comment at each of these meetings.
      KHAMES/ERMER                                                                                      CARRIED (6-0-0)
    5. It was moved and seconded to approve CJ Holt’s ISP request with the recommendations that he has one hour office hours bi-weekly and to promote them at the CLC meetings.
      ERMER/MILLER                                                                                        CARRIED (6-0-0)
    6. It was moved and seconded to table Bella Martelino’s ISP request until next meeting.
      KHAMES/ERMER                                                                                      CARRIED (6-0-0)
  2. Appointments and Resignations: It was moved and seconded to approve the appointments and resignations memo, as attached.
    RAMIREZ/MILLER                                                                                   CARRIED (6-0-0)
  3. Outreach Duties: Diego reviewed the documentation for the outreach requirements.
    1. It was moved and seconded to invite three student leaders to the next JAC meeting on 10/14/19 to address late documentation. 
      KHAMES/LOVING                                                                                    CARRIED (6-0-0) 
    2. It was moved and seconded to invite three student leaders to the next JAC meeting on 10/14/19 to address non-documentation for outreach.
      KHAMES/ERMER                                                                                     CARRIED (6-0-0) 
  4. Requests for Excused Absences: It was moved and seconded to table the requests until week.
    MILLER/MOGANNAM                                                                              CARRIED (6-0-0)
  5. Deadlines for requirements: The deadline for members to submit documentation for attending a cultural event or RSO meeting is November 22nd at 4:00 pm.
    KHAMES/MOGANNAM                                                                            CARRIED (6-0-0)

VIII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

None.                                                                                                                                                                                   

X. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 9:57 am.
RAMIREZ/KHAMES                                                                                             CARRIED, (6-0-0)

APPROVED BY: Chris Lee, Chief Justice     

PREPARED BY: Janice Dils, Government Affairs Manager