Meeting Minutes
Associated Students | San Diego State University


Monday, March 11, 2019 - 9:00am
State Suite • Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union

I.  CALL TO ORDER

Chief Justice Angie Espinoza called the meeting to order at 9:03 am in State Suite at the Conrad Prebys Aztec Student Union.

II.  ROLL CALL

  1. Voting Members Present: Angelica Espinoza, Christopher Lee, Josephine Chu, Ubaldo Martinez, Katrina Mogannam.
  2. Voting Members Absent: Kaila Cooper, Tiana Loving.
  3. Non-Voting Members Present: Jennifer Esquivel-Parker.
  4. Non-Voting Members Absent: Dr. Lee Mintz.
  5. Visitors Present: Nick Wohlman, Kyla Blaylock, Christian Onwuka, Matt Blutinger, Kendall Rollin, Chris Thomas

III.  MODIFICATIONS OF AGENDA

It was moved and seconded to approve the agenda.
CHU/LEE     CARRIED, (4-0-0)

IV.  APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES

It was moved and seconded to approve the previous minutes, as attached.
MOGANNAM/MARTINEZ      CARRIED, (4-0-0)

V.  PUBLIC COMMENT

None.

VI.  CHAIR’S REPORT

Angie reminded members that applications for the Aztec Achievement Awards are due on Wednesday.

VII.  VICE CHAIR REPORT

No report.

VIII.  INFORMATION

It was moved and seconded to table all information items until the next meeting.
LEE/CHU      CARRIED, (4-0-0)

VIII.  ACTION

  1. Appointments:
    It was moved and seconded to approve the Appointments, as attached.
    MARTINEZ/CHU       CARRIED, (4-0-0) 
  2. Tabling Duties Hearings:
    1. It was moved and seconded to assign Kyla Blaylock one hour of tabling before spring break because she turned in her tabling requirement late.
      CHU/MARTINEZ       CARRIED, (4-0-0)
    2. It was moved and seconded to assign Matthew Blutinger two hours of outreach for the College of Education Representative candidate by March 22 because he turned in his tabling requirement late.
      CHU/LEE       CARRIED, (4-0-0)
    3. It was moved and seconded to assign Nickolas Wohlman to table at Explore SDSU and additional cultural event due by Spring Break because he did not do his tabling requirements.
      LEE/CHU       CARRIED, (4-0-0)
    4. It was moved and seconded to assign Christian Onwuka two hours of tabling between April 8th and 18th because he turned in his tabling requirement late.
      CHU/MARTINEZ       CARRIED, (4-0-0)
  3. Awards Committee Minutes:
    It was moved and seconded to table the Awards Committee Minutes, as attached.
    MARTINEZ/LEE       CARRIED, (4-0-0) 
  4. Elections Committee Minutes:
    It was moved and seconded to approve the Elections Committee Minutes, as attached.
    MARTINEZ/CHU       CARRIED, (3-0-1) 
  5. Requests for Excused Absences:
    It was moved and seconded to approve the request for excused absence from Katrina Mogannam for missing Judicial Affairs Council on 3/4/19.
    LEE/CHU       FAILED, (1-2-1)
    It was moved and seconded to table the request for excused absence from Kaila Cooper for missing Judicial Affairs Council on 3/11/19 to next week.
    CHU/MARTINEZ       CARRIED, (4-0-0)
    It was moved and seconded to approve the request for excused absence from Luke Fishman for missing University Council on 3/6/19.
    LEE/MARTINEZ       CARRIED, (3-0-1)
     It was moved and seconded to approve the request for excused absence from Connor Curley for missing Campus Life Council on 3/6/19.
    MOGANNAM/CHU       CARRIED, (4-0-0) 

IX.  ANNOUNCEMENTS

  1. Last Chance Alternatives are getting completed. Well done! 

X.  ADJOURNMENT

It was moved and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 10:07 am.
LEE/CHU       CARRIED, (4-0-0) 

APPROVED BY:  Angelica Espinoza, Chief Justice

PREPARED BY:  Jennifer M. Esquivel-Parker, Advisor